Conference Details

Review the tabs below for the delegate conference details and Register Today!

  • Overview
  • Agenda
  • Training/Speakers
  • Conference Events
  • Delegate Activities
  • Host Committee

Conference Overview

We look forward to hosting a great conference and hope you will join us in Florida next July.  Here's the basic information to get you started:

What: FBI National Academy Associates Annual Training Conference
When: Saturday, July 27 - July 30, 2013
Sponsored By: Mr. Garbage Disposal - Ratings and Reviews
Where: Rosen Shingle Creek, Orlando, Florida.  Please note, conference registration is required before making hotel room reservations.  Two room maximum per registered delegate. 
Theme: "Think Globally, Act Locally" is this year's theme.  Today's law enforcement professionals must focus on the issues unique to their communities, but interactions and sharing of best  practices with other professionals from around the country and across the globe can be one of the best instructional methods in effective law enforcement.  The conference will present training, education and special presentations that focus on this theme. 
Registration: Registration is open.  All registrations must be submitted online. Conference registration is required before making hotel room reservations (your registration confirmation email will have all the required details to book your room).
Assistance:  For information and questions about all aspects of the conference please contact us at 800-941-8840.  For specific questions regarding sponsoring, exhibiting, making or changing hotel reservations, or, about the host organization, please visit the Contact page.
Fee Statement: Download the appropriate fee statement to submit to your agency, if required, with information about what is included in the registration fee (training, meals, exhibition, events).

      

Special Promo
Register by
February 28

Early Bird
Register by
June 28

Regular Rate
Register after
June 28

Delegate Attendee - FBINAA
FBINAA Members
Partner Association Members
FBI Personnel

$450

$500

$575

Delegate Attendee –
Non-Member
Non-Members/Non-Affiliates

$550

$600

$675

 

Conference Agenda

Draft Agenda - Subject to Change
7/24/2013

Saturday, July 27

All Day

Rosen Shingle Creek & Rosen Centre

Attendee Arrival

  7:00 am - 11:30 pm

St. John's 23

Command Center

  7:30 am -   2:30 pm

Designated Route

Delegate and Guest Activity
Motorcycle Road Ride
Pre-registration required. 
Sponsored by Seminole Harley Davidson

   8:00 am -   8:00 pm

St. John's Reg. Desk

Activity Desk

10:00 am - 10:00 pm

Gatlin Foyer

Help Desk

10:00 am - 11:30 pm

Rosen Centre and Rosen Shingle Creek

Shuttle Loop
Rosen Centre and Rosen Shingle Creek
Last bus departs Rosen Shingle Creek at 11:30 pm

11:00 am -   5:00 pm

Conway Room

FBINAA Store

12:00 pm -   1:00 pm

Suwannee 19

Nominating Committee Meeting

  1:00 pm -   8:00 pm

Suwannee 16/17

Conference Registration

  5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Gatlin Terrace

Family Event
Welcome Reception
Tickets Required.
Sponsored by IBM,Target, MorphoTrak, RaSport, Colorado Technical University, and International Association of Chiefs of Police

  7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

 

Delegate and Guest Event
Reunite Night
Find your session mates, chapter members, and friends and head out to dinner at the location of your choosing. 
Suggested location - Pointe Orlando at www.pointeorlando.com/dining/

Women Graduates Gathering.  Pre-registration required.  Maggiano's Little Italy, Pointe Orlando.   For this event only, buses depart at 6:30 pm from Rosen Shingle Creek Transportation Lobby (near hotel main entrance).

  9:30 pm - 11:30 pm

Butler Room and Balcony

Delegate and Guest Event
After Hours Reception
Hosted by the FBINAA Eastern Missouri Chapter and the 2016  Conference Committee
Sponsored by the Sidney Frank Importing and Southern Wines and Spirits
Last bus departs Rosen Shingle Creek for Rosen Centre departs at 11:30 pm

 

Sunday, July 28

  6:00 am - 11:30 pm

St. John's 23

Command Center

  6:00 am -   2:00 pm

Shingle Creek Golf Club

Attendee Event
Golf Tournament
Pre-registration required.  Buses depart Rosen Centre at 6:00 am for Rosen Shingle Creek.
Sponsored by Publix Super Markets, PowerDMS, Star & Shield Group, and Verizon Wireless

  7:00 am - 10:00 pm

Gatlin Foyer

Help Desk

  7:00 am - 11:30 pm

 

Shuttle Loop
Rosen Centre and Rosen Shingle Creek.
Last bus departs Rosen Shingle Creek at 11:30 pm

  7:00 am -   9:00 am

Orange County Convention Center/West Concourse (access from Rosen Centre)

Attendee Event
5K Road Race Challenge
Pre-registration required.  Buses depart Rosen Shingle Creek Transportation Lobby (near hotel main entrance) for Rosen Centre at 6:30 am.  Race starts at Orange County Convention Center West Concourse Flag Pole Start Line (access from Rosen Centre).
Sponsored by Orlando Health, Publix Super Markets, University of Oklahoma, and Space Coast Event Management & Timing

  7:30 am - 11:30 am

Rosen Centre

Luggage Transfers
Drop off your luggage in the lobby of Rosen Centre to have it transported to the Rosen Shingle Creek.  Luggage will be available for pick up in the Transportation Lobby of the Rosen Shingle Creek from 12:30 pm - 5:00 pm.  After 5:00 pm, luggage can be picked up at the Bell Desk of the Rosen Shingle Creek.

  8:00 am -   5:00 pm

St. John's Reg Desk

Activity Center

  8:00 am -   6:00 pm

Suwannee 16/17

Conference Registration

  8:00 am - 11:30 pm

Panzacola G2

Youth Center

  8:00 am -   5:00 pm

St. John's 32

Speaker Ready Room

  8:00 am -   1:00 pm

Orlando Police Department

Delegate Event
Gun Match
Pre-registration required.  Buses depart Rosen Shingle Creek Transportation Lobby (near hotel main entrance) at 8:00 am for the Gun Match site.
Sponsoredby Action Target, GLOCK and SIG SAUER

  9:00 am -   5:00 pm

Conway Room

FBINAA Store

  9:30 am - 11:00 am

 

Concurrent Training Sessions

Panzacola F1/2

Session 101
Realities of the Cyber World: New Threats and Local Implications for High Tech Crime

Mike Duffey, Inspector, Florida Department of Law Enforcement Cyber High Tech Crime Squad-HQ
Supported by Flagler County Sheriff's Office, Groveland Police Department and Lake Mary Police Department

Panzacola F3/4

Session 102
Meeting the Challenge of Legally Defensible Selections and Promotions Which Yield Diversity

David M. Morris, PhD, JD, President and Co-Founder, Morris & McDaniel
Supported by Broward County Sheriff's Office and Morris & McDaniel

Panzacola G1

Session 103
Briefing on Panama Express: Conducting Intelligence Driven Investigations

Jim Zealor, Supervisory Special Agent, FBI, Panama Express-South OCDETF Strike Force
Michael Nordwall, Supervisory Special Agent, FBI, Panama Express-North OCDETF Strike Force
Supported by Coral Springs Police Department and Alachua County Sheriff's Office

11:30 am –   1:30 pm

Gatlin Ballroom C/D/E

Law Enforcement Exhibition and Delegate Lunch
Delegates only.  Lunch served 12:00 pm -1:00 pm (ticket required).  Delegate giveaway drawing at 1:00 pm (must be present to win).  Deposit giveaway ticket at the FBINAA Booth #322 by 1:00 pm. 
Sponsored by UPS

12:30 pm –   5:00 pm

Rosen Shingle Creek

Transportation Lobby
Pick up luggage transported from the Rosen Centre.  Luggage will be available for pick up in the Transportation Lobby of the Rosen Shingle Creek from 12:30 am - 5:00 pm.  After 5:00 pm, luggage can be picked up at the Bell Desk of the Rosen Shingle Creek.

  1:30 pm –   2:30 pm

Suwannee 15

Member Services/Chapter Membership Coordinators Meeting
Membership Coordinators and Chapter Secretary/Treasurers are strongly encouraged to attend.

  1:30 pm –   3:30 pm

Gatlin Ballroom C/D/E

Law Enforcement Exhibition
Delegates and Day Pass Attendees only.
Sponsored by UPS

  1:30 pm -   3:00 pm

 

Concurrent Training Sessions

Panzacola F1/2

Session 201
Super Storm Sandy:  Lessons from the Front Lines

Barry E. Eck, Homeland Security and Emergency Management Coordinator, Borough of Sayreville, New Jersey
Michael Bascom, CEM, Chief/Coordinator of Emergency Medical Services, Emergency Management Division, Monmouth County Sheriff's Office; Emergency Management Director and Acting Police Director, Neptune Township, New Jersey
Supported by Lake County Sheriff's Office and Volusia County Sheriff's Office

Panzacola F3/4

Session 202
Human Trafficking: Global Impacts and Local Solutions

Expert Panel
Nataliya Glover, PhD, Professor, Department of Criminal Justice, Saint Leo University
George Mueller, Assistant Chief, Los Angeles County District Attorney's Office (NA Grad 246th)
Thomas Gillan, CLET, CSTS, CLC, Executive Director, The National Institute for Human Trafficking Research and Training – a Program of PSU Crisis Management and Training Group Inc
Robert Lowery, Executive Director, Missing Children's Division, National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NA Grad 177th)
Kim Derry(Moderator),  FBINAA Past President; Founder, FBINAA-IPTI Human Trafficking Summit; Deputy Chief (Ret), Toronto Police Department (NA Grad 177th)
Sponsored by the FBINAA Foundation, the FBINAA-IPTI Human Trafficking Summit and American Military University

Panzacola G1

Session 203
Career Advancement:  A Professional Make-Over

Expert Panel
Susan Hann, City Manager, City of Palm Bay, Florida
David Donaway, Director of Corporate Security, Simon Property Group (NA Grad 222nd)
William Berger, US Marshal,  Middle District of Florida, US Marshals Service (NA Grad 132nd)
Kimberly Schniederman, Resume Writer and Career Coach, City Career Services
Supported by Seminole Indian Tribe and City Career Services

  3:30 pm –   4:15 pm

Gatlin A/B

Opening Ceremonies
All attendees welcome.

Welcome Remarks
Doug Muldoon, President, FBINAA; Chief, Palm Bay Police Department, Florida (NA Grad 153rd)
Patricia Wells, Chair, 2013 FBINAA Conference Host Committee; Major, Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida (NA Grad 221st)

Memorial Presentation
Presentation of Memory Table

Keynote Presentation
Law Enforcement:  Our Noble Profession
Neal Rossow, Chief, Flat Rock Police Department, Michigan (NA Grad 212th)
Sponsored by Harris Corporation

  4:15 pm –   4:45 pm

Gatlin A/B

Keynote Presentation
Up Close with Dr. G, Medical Examiner
Dr. Jan Garavaglia, Chief Medical Examiner, Florida District Nine Medical Examiner's Office and Host of the Reality Television Series "Dr. G: Medical Examiner"

  5:00 pm -    6:00 pm

Gatlin Ballroom C/D/E

Family Event
Family Reception and Law Enforcement Exhibition
Open to all attendees. 
Sponsored by UPS
Personal appearance and book signing by Deirdre Marie Capone, author of the bestselling book "Uncle Al Capone"

  5:00 pm - 12:00 am

Rosen Shingle Creek

Bell Desk
Pick up luggage transported from the Rosen Centre earlier in the morning.  Luggage not picked up from the Transportation Lobby by 5:00 pm will be available at the Bell Desk of the Rosen Shingle Creek.

  6:00 pm -    7:00 pm

Rosen Centre and Rosen Shingle Creek

Shuttles from Rosen Shingle Creek and Rosen Centre to SeaWorld Orlando

  6:30 pm -   9:30 pm

SeaWorld Orlando

Family Event
President’s Reception
Ticket required. No weapons are permitted on premise.
Sponsored by the NACS Vehicles, Harris Corporation and Publix Super MarketsBuses depart Rosen Shingle Creek, Panzacola Curb (Ballroom Level) and Rosen Centre (Signature Entrance)beginning at 6:00 pm.  Last bus departs SeaWorld Orlando at 9:30 pm and returns to both hotels.

  8:00 pm -    9:30 pm

SeaWorld Orlando

Shuttles from SeaWorld Orlando to RSC and RC

  9:30 pm – 11:30 pm

Butler Room and Balcony

Delegate and Guest Event
After Hours Reception
Hosted by the FBINAA Washington Chapter and the 2015 Host Conference Committee
Sponsored by Setina, American Military University, Sidney Frank Importing and Southern Wines and Spirits
Last bus departs Rosen Shingle Creek for Rosen Centre at 11:30 pm.


Monday, July 29

  6:00 am - 11:30 pm

St. John's 23

Command Center

  7:00 am - 10:00 pm

Gatlin Foyer

Help Desk

  7:00 am - 11:30 pm

 

Shuttle Loop
Rosen Centre and Rosen Shingle Creek
Last bus departs Rosen Shingle Creek at 11:30 pm

  8:00 am -   6:00 pm

Suwannee 16/17

Conference Registration

  8:00 am - 11:30 pm

Panzacola G2

Youth Center

  8:00 am - 5:00 pm

St. John's 32

Speaker Ready Room

  7:30 am – 9:00 am

Gatlin A/B

Delegate Breakfast and General Business Meeting
Delegates Only. Breakfast served 7:30 am - 8:15 am (ticket required).
Sponsored by Justice Federal Credit Union

  8:00 am – 10:00 am

Sandlake Room

Youth Leadership Program Graduates (YLP) Breakfast
YLP Graduates Only.
Sponsored by CopDots

  9:00 am -   5:00 pm

Conway Room

FBINAA Store

  9:00 am – 11:00 am

Gatlin A/B

Delegate Session
Sponsored by University of Phoenix

Session 301 - Special Panel Presentation
Multiple Casualty Violence:  Community Based Solutions for Prevention and Mitigation
Connie Patrick, Director, Federal Law Enforcement Training Center (NA Grad 170th)
Richard Beary, Chief, University of Central Florida (NA Grad 143rd)
Ken Hohenberg, Chief, Kennewick Police Department, Washington (NA Grad 202nd)
Barry Bratburd, Senior Policy Analyst, Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)
Michael Hanneld (Moderator), Special Assistant to the Deputy Director, Federal Law Enforcement Training Center (NA Grad 114th)
Supported by the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center and Orange County Sheriff's Office

   9:30 am – 11:00 am

Panzacola F1/2

Guest Attendee Special Session
Growing Up Capone:  An Intimate Look Inside a Crime Family
Pre-register for this session at the Help Desk (space is limited). 
Deirdre Marie Capone, Author and Niece of Al Capone
Sponsored by the FBINAA Florida Chapter

11:30 am –   1:30 pm

Gatlin Ballroom C/D/E

Law Enforcement Exhibition and Delegate Lunch
Delegates only.  Lunch served 12:00 pm -1:00 pm (ticket required). 
Delegate giveaway drawing at 1:00 pm (must be present to win).  Deposit giveaway ticket at the FBINAA Booth #322 by 1:00 pm. 
Delegate Passport Giveaway drawing at 1:00 pm (do not need to be present to win).
Sponsored by Action Target

   1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Sandlake Room

Guest Attendee Special Session
The Al Capone Era: A.K.A. Prohibition
Pre-register for this session at the Help Desk (space is limited). 
Deirdre Marie Capone, Author and Niece of Al Capone
Sponsored by the FBINAA Florida Chapter

  1:30 pm –   3:30 pm

Gatlin Ballroom CDE

Law Enforcement Exhibition
Delegates and Day Pass Attendees only.
Sponsored by Action Target

  1:30 pm –   3:30 pm

Gatlin A/B

Executive Board and Chapter Officers Meeting

  1:30 pm –   3:00 pm

 

Concurrent Training Sessions

Panzacola F1/2

Session 401
Agency Liability: How to Protect More with Less

Eric P. Daigle, Attorney, Daigle Law Group LLC
Sponsored by PowerDMS

Panzacola F3/4

Session 402
Strong Leadership in Difficult Times: Vision, Innovation and Self-Assessment

Charles Joyner, President, Survival Sciences LLC
Supported by Orlando Police Department and Fort Lauderdale Police Department

Panzacola G1

Session 403
Social Media:  Problems, Strategies and Law Enforcement Resources

Expert Panel
Lauri Stevens, Principal, LAwS Communications
Mike Duffey, Inspector, Florida Department of Law Enforcement Cyber High Tech Crime Squad-HQ
John Marshall, Intelligent Policing Solutions Director, Barracd Limited
Supported by Osceola County Sheriff's Office and Clermont Police Department

  3:30 pm –  5:00 pm

 

Concurrent Training Sessions

Panzacola F1/2

Session 501
The Balanced Warrior:  Proactive Officer Wellness
Olivia Johnson, DM, Founder, Blue Wall of Silence
Supported by Osceola County Sheriff's Office and Clermont Police Department

Panzacola F3/4

Session 502
Preparing Officers for the Pavement Arena without Killing Them: A Quantum Leap in Combatives Training

George Ryan, Southern California SWAT Officer; Martial Artist and Defensive Tactics Instructor, R3 Tactical
Supported by Pinellas County Sheriff's Office and Hernando County Sheriff's Office

Panzacola G1

Session 503
The FBI and The Active Shooter:  Response and Resources

Katherine Schweit, Supervisory Special Agent, Critical Incident Response Group, FBI
Supported by by Altamonte Springs Police Department, and Lee County Sheriff's Office

  5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

 

Rosen Shingle Creek and Rosen Centre

Shuttles from Rosen Shingle Creek and Rosen Centre to Universal Orlando

  6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

 

Universal Orlando

Family Event
Family Night
Ticket required.  No weapons are permitted on premises.
Sponsored by PowerDMS, Tiburon, Star & Shield Group, and MBF Industries
Buses depart Rosen Shingle Creek, Panzacola Curb (Ballroom Level) and Rosen Centre (Signature Entrance) beginning at 5:30 pm. Last bus departs Universal Studios at 9:30 pm and returns to both hotels.

 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Universal Orlando

Shuttles from Universal Orlando to Rosen Shingle Creek and Rosen Centre

  9:30 pm – 11:30 pm

Butler Room and Balcony

Delegate and Guest Event
After Hours Reception
Hosted by the FBINAA Eastern Pennsylvania Chapter and the 2014 Host Conference Committee
Sponsored by CODY Systems, Sidney Frank Importing and Southern Wines and Spirits
Last bus departs Rosen Shingle Creek for Rosen Centre at 11:30 pm.

 

Tuesday, July 30

  6:00 am - 11:30 pm

St. John's 23

Command Center

  6:30 am - 11:30 pm

 

Shuttle Loop
Rosen Centre and Rosen Shingle Creek
Last bus departs Rosen Shingle Creek at 11:30 pm

  7:00 am –  9:00 am

Gatlin E1/2

Florida Chapter Business Meeting

  7:00 am – 10:00 pm

Gatlin Foyer

Help Desk

  7:00 am – 9:30 am

Panzacola H1

Election
Section III Representative
Only Members in good standing from Section III Chapters may vote.

  7:30 am –  8:15 am

Gatlin A/B

Attendee Breakfast
Delegates, Guest and Youth Attendees. Breakfast served 7:30 am - 8:15 am (ticket required).
Sponsored by Quantico Tactical

  8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Suwannee 16/17

Conference Registration

  8:00 am – 11:30 pm

Panzacola G2

Youth Center

  8:15 am –  9:00 am

Gatlin A/B

Inspirational Family Event
Marc Mero "Choices"
Marc Mero, Former Professional Wrestling Champion and International Speaker

  9:15 am –  10:45 am

Gatlin A/B

Session 601 - Delegate Keynote Presentation
Fraud Prevention
Frank Abagnale, Lecturer and Consultant, Frank Abagnale and Associates; Author, "Catch Me if You can", "Stealing Your Life", "The Art of the Steal" and "Real U Guide to Identity Theft"

9:00 am –   1:00 pm

Conway Room

FBINAA Store

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Panzacola H1

Election
Potential Run Off Election - Second Ballot
Only Members in good standing from Section III Chapters may vote.

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

 

Concurrent Training Sessions

Panzacola F 1/2

Session 701
Narcotics and Money Laundering Through Local Markets

Dennis Dansak, Senior Corporate Manager, Organized Retail Crime Division, The Kroger Company
Supported by Polk County Sheriff's Office and Tarpon Springs Police Department

Panzacola F 3/4

Session 702
Misfit or Unfit:  Psychological Fitness for Duty Considerations

William Kenny, Captain, Palm Beach Sheriff's Office (NA Grad 237th)
Supported by Satellite Beach Police Department and New Smyrna Beach Police Department

Panzacola G1

Session 703
Counter Terrorism:  Global Strategies and Lessons Learned for US Homeland Security
Expert Panel
Nadav Morag, PhD, Dean of Security Studies, Colorado Technical University
Brian Robinson, Detective Chief Inspector, Police Service of Northern Ireland (NA Grad 234th)
Thomas Schulte, Kriminaloberrat, German Federal State of Nrodrhein-Westfalen (NA Grad 235th)
Fred Kittinger (Moderator), Associate Vice President, University Relations and Director of State and Local Government Affairs, University of Central Florida
Supported by Colorado Technical University, Winter Park Police Department, and Sunrise Police Department

12:30 pm – 1:15 pm

Gatlin A/B

Delegate Luncheon and Annual Business Meeting
Delegates Only (ticket required).  Plated lunch served 12:30 pm – 1:00 pm.  Election results announced at 1:00pm.  Adult and youth guest attendees will be invited into the room for the Director's presentation after the lunch and business meeting.
Sponsored by Verizon Wireless

1:15 pm –   2:00 pm

 

Gatlin A/B

 

Special Presentations

Session 801
Keynote Presentation
Remarks from the Director
Robert S. Mueller III, Director, FBI

  2:30 pm –   4:00 pm

RSC

Concurrent Training Sessions

 

Session 901
Challenges at High Profile Events:  When You Need to Call an Audible
John Bennett, Assistant Chief, Tampa Police Department, Florida (NA Grad 215th)
John Power, Senior Director of Security, Daytona International Speedway/International Speedway Corp (NA Grad 183rd)
Jeffrey Stonebreaker, Captain, Uniform Patrol Division, Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida
Jane Watrel (Moderator), Media Specialist/PIO, Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida
Supported by Tampa Police Department

 

Session 902
Priority Offender Management:  Reducing Recidivism Through GPS-Reinforced Structured Release

Kenneth Miller, Chief, Greensboro Police Department, North Carolina (NA Grad 207th)
Supported by Seminole County Sheriff's Office

 

Session 903
Financial Fitness:  Practical Resources for Active and Retired Members
Bernadine Rice, General Counsel, Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida
Edward "Ted" Siedle, President, Benchmark Financial
Supported by Port Orange Police Department, St. Lucie Sheriff's Office and State Attorney's Office (9th Circuit)

  2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Suwannee 15

Future Conference Hosts Committee Meeting
Host Committee members for 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 conferences and future conference prospects.

4:15 pm -5:00 pm

Panzacola F 1/2

Special Interest Session
Teaching as a Second Career
Dr. James Ness, PhD, Dean of the College of Criminal Justice and Security, University of Phoenix
Sponsored by University of Phoenix

Panzacola F 3/4

Special Interest Session
Emerging Mobile Public Safety Technologies
Bryan W. Schromsky, Director of Federal Government and Public Safety Solutions, Verizon Wireless
Sponsored by Verizon Wireless

  5:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Panzacola G2

Youth Special Event
Disney Quest
Youth Attendees only.  Pre-registration in the Youth Center required by Monday.  Includes dinner and activity.  This event will be chaperoned from start to finish.  Parents not wishing their youth to attend this event can still check-in youth at the Youth Activity Center Tuesday evening.  This event is offsite and transportation will be provided.

  6:00 pm -    9:30 pm

Gatlin A/B

Delegate and Guest Event
Conference Gala Banquet & Closing Ceremonies
Ticketed Attendees only.  Pre-selection of assigned seats required.
Presented by FBINAA and FBINAA Florida Chapter

Keynote Presentation
To Believe is to Be Strong: A Coach's Experience
Coach Howard Schnellenberger, Professional and College Football Coach; Super Bowl and College Football National Champion
Sponsored by 5.11 Tactical and Child ID Program

  9:30 pm – 11:30 pm

Butler Room and Balcony

Delegate and Guest Event
After Hours Reception
Hosted by the FBINAA Florida Chapter and the 2013 Host Conference Committee
Sponsored by Taser International, Security Industry Alarm Coalition, SunGard Public Sector, PoliceOne, Curtis Protective Services, Sidney Frank Importing and Southern Wines and Spirits
Last bus departs Rosen Shingle Creek for Rosen Centre at 11:30 pm.

 

Wednesday, July 31

All Day

Rosen Shingle Creek &
Rosen Centre

Attendee Departure

  6:00 am - 11:30 am

St. John's 23

Command Center

  6:30 am - 12:30 pm

 

Shuttle Loop
Rosen Centre and Rosen Shingle Creek
Last bus departs Rosen Shingle Creek at 11:30 pm

  8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Susanne 15

FBINAA Foundation Meeting

Training Schedule

The conference theme for the 2013 FBINAA Annual Training Conference is "Think Globally, Act Locally." 

This theme will drive the education and training content throughout the program.  The conference will feature 30 hours of law enforcement training offered over 3 days.

Download/View the Training Description PDF

Critical Incident Series

No.

Session Title

201

Super Storm Sandy:  Lessons from the Front Line (Critical Incident Series)
Barry Eck, Emergency Management Coordinator, The Borough of Sayreville (New Jersey)
Michael Bascom, Emergency Medical Services Coordinator, Monmouth County Sheriff's Office (New Jersey)

901

Emerging Strategies for High Profile Events
Expert Panel
John Bennett, Assistant Chief, Tampa Police Department (Florida)
John Power, Senior Director of Security, Daytona International Speedway/International Speedway Corp
Jeffrey Stonebreaker
, Captain, Uniform Patrol Division, Orange County Sheriff's Office (Florida)
Jane Watrel (Moderator), Media Specialist/PIO, Orange County Sheriff's Office (Florida)


Personal and Professional Development

No.

Session Title

203

Career Advancement:  A Professional Make-Over
Expert Panel
Kimberly Schniederman, President and Career Coach, City Career Services
William Berger, US Marshal,  Middle District of Florida, US Marshals Service
Susan Hann, City Manager, City of Palm Bay, Florida
David Donaway, Director of Corporate Security, Simon Property Group;  Former Special Agent in Charge, Florida Department of Law Enforcement, Jackson Regional Operations Center

402

Strong Leadership in Difficult Times: Vision, Innovation and Self-Assessment
Charles Joyner
, President, Survival Sciences LLC

502

The Balanced Warrior:  Proactive Officer Wellness
Olivia Johnson
, PhD, Founder, Blue Wall of Silence

903

Financial Fitness:  Practical Resources for Active and Retired Members
Bernadine Rice, General Counsel, Orange County Sheriff's Office (Florida)
Edward "Ted" Seidle, President, Benchmark Financial

 

Program and Operational Strategies

No.

Session Title

101

Realities of the Cyber World: New Threats and Local Implications
Mike Duffey, Inspector, Florida Department of Law Enforcement Cyber High Tech Crime Squad-HQ

102

Meeting the Challenge of Legally Defensible Selections and Promotions Which Yield Diversity
David Morris
, PhD, JD, President and Co-founder, Morris & McDaniel

103

The Panama Express:  Intelligence Driven Investigations
Jim Zealor, Supervisory Special Agent, FBI Michael Nordwall, Supervisory Special Agent, FBI
Michael Nordwall, Supervisory Special Agent, FBI

202

Human Trafficking: Global Impacts and Local Solutions
Expert Panel
Nataliya Glover, PhD, Professor, Department of Criminal Justice, Saint Leo University
George Mueller, Assistant Chief, Los Angeles County District Attorney's Office
Thomas Gillan, Executive Director, National Institute for Human Trafficking Research and Training
Robert Lowery, Executive Director, Missing Children's Division, National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
Kim Derry
(Moderator), Deputy Chief (Ret), Toronto Police Department

301

Multiple Casualty Violence:  Community Based Solutions for Prevention and Mitigation
Connie Patrick, Director, Federal Law Enforcement Training Center

401

Civil Liability in Tough Times: What Every Chief Needs to Know
Eric Daigle
, Attorney, Daigle Law Group LLC

403

Social Media:  The Internet and Law Enforcement
Expert Panel
Lauri Stevens, Principal, Social Media the Internet and Law Enforcement
Mike Duffey, Inspector, Florida Department of Law Enforcement Cyber High Tech Crime Squad-HQ
John Marshall, Intelligent Policing Solutions Director, Barracd Limited

501

Preparing Your Officers for the Pavement Arena...Without Killing Them: A Quantum Leap in Combatives Training
George Ryan, Southern California SWAT Officer; Martial Artist and Defensive Tactics Instructor, R3 Tactical

503

The FBI and The Active Shooter:  Response and Resources
Christopher Combs, Section Chief, FBI
Katherine Schweit, Supervisory Special Agent, FBI

601

Fraud Prevention
Frank Abagnale
, Author, Lecturer and Consultant, Frank Abagnale and Associates

701

Narcotics and Money Laundering Through Local Markets
Dennis Dansak
, Senior Manager, The Kroger Company
Eric Ives, Supervisory Special Agent, Major Theft Unit, FBI

702

Misfit or Unfit:  Psychological Fitness for Duty Considerations
William Kenny, Captain, Palm Beach Sheriff's Office

703

Counter Terrorism:  Understanding Global Successes to Better Secure the US Homeland
Expert Panel
Nadav Morag, PhD, Dean of Security Studies, Colorado Technical University
Brian Robinson, Detective Chief Inspector, Police Service of Northern Ireland (NA Grad)
Thomas Schulte, Kriminaloberrat, German Federal State of Nrodrhein-Westfalen German Federal State of Nrodrhein-Westfalen

902

Priority Offender Management:  Reducing Recidivism Through GPS-Reinforced Structured Release
Kenneth Miller, Chief, Greensboro Police Department (North Carolina)(NA Grad)

 

Featured Conference Events

The following events are included in each conference registration (member, non-member, FBI attendee, spouse/guest and child).   

  • Ice Breaker Welcome Reception (Saturday Night)
  • President’s Reception (Sunday Night)
  • Family Night (Monday Night)
  • Inspirational Breakfast (Tuesday Morning)
  • Gala Banquet (Tuesday Night)

Special Note – no individual tickets will be sold for any of these conference events.  Only attendees with valid conference badges will be admitted.   

Gala Banquet

In addition to the events above, each “full access” delegate registration (member, non-member and FBI attendee) and each “limited access” adult guest and youth guest registration includes one seat at the Gala Banquet.  The youth guest registration does not include a seat at the Gala Banquet.  A special, chaperoned youth event will be offered during the Gala Banquet. 

Registered delegates will have an opportunity to select Gala seats electronically prior to the Conference. After you register for the conference, visit the Attendee Service Center to select your seats. An official directory of registered delegates will also be available to registered delegates only to check on who is attending the Conference (listings by session and chapter).

After Hour Receptions

Each “full access” delegate registration (member, non-member and FBI attendee) and each “limited access” adult guest registration includes admission to all After Hour Receptions.  Exhibitors are also welcome at After Hour Receptions. 

Exhibitor Access

The exhibitor registration includes access to the Ice Breaker Welcome Reception, the President’s Reception and all after hour receptions.

Delegate Optional Activities

The FBINAA 2013 Conference has several optional activities available for delegates

Motorcycle Ride
Seminole Harley Davidson
Saturday, July 27, 2013, 7:30 am - 2:30 pm
Free transportation to and from the Rosen Shingle Creek Resort will be provided

For Ride & Motorcycle Reservations Contact:
Sandy Cannon at [email protected] or 407-402-8927
CLOSED

Registration Fee:

Delegate: $25.00
Spouse/Guest/Relative: $35.00

Motorcycle Rental Fee:

Delegate: $99.00
Spouse/Guest/Relative: $150.00
(Rental fees collected will be donated to the 2013 FBINAA Conference)


 

Women Graduates Dinner
Maggiano's Little Italy at Pointe Orlando
Saturday, July 27, 2013, 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Attention FBI National Academy Lady Graduates!

Please join us for the FBI National Academy Ladies Dinner event. We will be meeting at the beautiful Maggiano's Little Italy at Pointe Orlando, located just minutes from the Shingle Creek Resort. We will enjoy hearing from our special guest speaker, retired Chief Val Demings, former Police Chief of the Orlando Police Department, and FBI National Academy graduate. Dinner will include a variety of Italian favorites served family style in a private dining room.

CLOSED

For questions about the Women's Graduate Dinner, please contact:
Captain Nancy Brown at nancy.brown.ocfl.net

Registration Fee:

Delegate: $50.00

 

Golf at Shingle Creek
Rosen Shingle Creek
Sunday, July 28, 2013, 6:45 am - 2:00 pm

Come play a round of golf with some friends! The 2013 FBINAA Golf Tournament will be held at the fantastic Rosen Shingle Creek Golf Course. Conveniently, located in the backyard of the Rosen Shingle Creek Hotel. Walk out of your room onto the course and start having fun.

This is an attendee event.

Activities includes: golf cart rental, beverages, awards for the top team(s), hole competitions, and a luncheon following the tournament.

CLOSED

For questions about the Golf Event, please contact:
Major Danny Vereen at
[email protected]

Registration Fee:

Delegate: $125.00

 

5K Run
Orange County Convention Center
Sunday, July 28, 2013, 7:00 am - 9:00 am

Come join your fellow NA Graduates while they run/walk the 5k course around the Orange County Convention Center – West Concourse. The route is partially shaded and paved along the famous International Drive in the heart of Orlando's tourism district. There isn't a yellow brick road but there will be water stations during the run and lots of snacks when you reach the finish line.

CLOSED

For questions about the 5K, please contact:
George Ilemsky at
[email protected]

Registration Fee:

Delegate: $30.00

 

Pistol Shoot
Orlando Police Department Range
Sunday, July 28, 2013, 8:00 am - 1:00 pm

This event will be held at the Orlando Police Department Range and will be enjoyable for the whole family. No matter what the temperature, rain or shine, the range is a state of the art, fully indoors and air conditioned facility.

Activity Includes: For the Spouse and Children there will be a simulator room where they can engage in a marksmanship competition (10-20 shot course) for fun and prizes, lunch and transportation.

CLOSED

For questions about the Pistol Shoot, please contact:
Officer Eric Clapsaddle at
[email protected]

Registration Fee:

Delegate: $40.00
Spouse/Guest/Relative: $10.00


 

Click here to see the Guest Optional Activities

Host Committee

The FBINAA 2013 Conference would like to thank the Florida Chapter Host Committee for all their hard work in making this conference a success.

Click here to learn more about the Florida Chapter Scholarship Fund-raiser taking place during the conference.